CO_2 excess expiration during and after short-term intensive exero
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YANO Tokuo  Graduate school of Education, HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (80200559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平木場 浩二  九州工業大学, 情報工業部, 教授 (70173226)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCO_2 excess / pH / Alkalosis / Temperature / homeostasis / 乳酸 / NaHCO_3投与 / CO_2分圧
Research Abstract
As lactic acid produced during exercise is a strong acid, it should be buffered. Generally distinguished buffer systemsin the body are non-bicarbonate buffering and bicarbonate buffering systems. In the blood bicarbonate buffering system is known to be important. Therefore, firstwe examined the effect of sodium bicarbonate ingestion (Alkalosis) on homeostasis in pH.The effect of oral administration was confirmed by rises in blood bicarbonate ion and pH at rest. After the exercise, the pH decreased and increased to ward the each resting value. That is pH changed in parallel in cases of alkalosis and placebo. This suggested that homeostasis in pH temporally disturbed by exercise and level of homeostasis was affected by sodium bicarbonate intake.
Secondly we examined the effect of ambient temperature on homeostasis in pH.When body is explored by high temperate, skin blood flow is increased. Ifitsincrease affectsthe blood flow in active muscle, oxygen supply to the muscle should be reduced. Then muscle metabolism may lean to anaerobic metabolism. However the present study did not indicated that blood lactate level is not increased under high ambient temperature. Therefore, we concluded that such temperature (32 C) is not enough high to affect pH homeostasis.
Eventually, although lactate formation in exercise produced CO2 excess expiration, sodium bicarbonate ingestion and high ambient temperature did not affect the CO2 excess expiration.