Development and application of a computational motion analysis system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
ASAI Takeshi  Yamagata Univ.Fac.of Educ.A/Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (00167868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIWA Kenichi  Yamagata Univ.Fac.of Educ.Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (60030384)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordscomputational science / computer / simulation / sports / motion analysis / human model / soccer / curve / 身体運動 / 有限要素法 / ボール / 人体モデル / モーションキャプチャ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop the Digital Human Model and a computational motion analysis system using CAE system, and evaluate the availability for some motion analysis solutions. The Digital Human Model was produced with image-based 3D digitized system. The human model in this study were two types of an adult man and an adult woman. The Human model was described by IGES file format, and which shape was very simple. The volume of the Human Body was about 530K byte by IGES file format, and the volume of that on MSC/PATRAN data base was about 5.5M byte. The characterstics of this model was to easy modifying and utilization. The graphical reality of this model was unequal to other CG model. It was considered that the Digital Human Model in this study was available for several CAE system within some limitations. It is possible to download the digital human model from the web site(http : //www.e.vamagata-u ac.jp/〜asai/index.html). From the finite element analysis of the stress and pressure distributions in the infront curve kick in soccer, a high intensity compressive stress was observed on the metatarsal, navicular and cuneiform regions. The release angle of the kicked ball in the infront curve kick was smaller than that of other type kicks in simulation. From the computational fluid dynamics(CFD)analysis about a curve ball in soccer. The aerodynamic lift coefficient increased as the spin ratio(revolution ratio)increased at 25 m/s in this simulation. The aerodynamic lift coefficient decreased as the Reynolds number was increased at 50 rad/s in this simulation. In the case of the spin ratio defined at 50 rad/s and the ball velocity defined at 25 m/s, the Magnus force on the soccer ball was estimated to be 3.05 N.