Exercise induced alteration of secretory immunoglobulin A
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionJapan Women's College of Physical Education (2000)
University of Tsukuba (1999)
Principal Investigator
AKAMA Takao  Japan Women's College of Physical Education, Faculty of Physical Education, Department of Sports and Health and Fitness, Assistant Professor, 体育学部, 助教授 (60212411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONO Ichiro  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Health and Sport Sciences, Professor, 体育科学系, 教授 (00132994)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsexercise / secretory immunoglobulin A / upper respiratory tract infection / immunity / 感染防御 / 防衛体力 / コンディショニング
Research Abstract
1. Levels of secretory immunoglobulin A (sIgA) and risk of upper respiratory tract infection (URTI). Subjects were 31 men. Levels of sIgA in saliva were measured and the incidence of URTI was investigated for two months. Six persons were taken URTI.Some of them were taken URTI after decrease of sIgA.Further investigation is needed, because few people were taken URTI.
2. Amount of exercise and level of sIgA
(1) Nine boys (age 10-12 years old) were checked with the 20-m shuttle run test. They ran for 7.7±1.5 minutes in the test. The secretion rate of sIgA in saliva was 20.2±3.1 μg/min before the test, and 15.5±3.2 μg/min after the test. There was no significant difference between before and after the test. It was suggested that short maximum exercise did not reduce the level of sIgA in saliva.
(2) The sIgA secretion of the training group was compared with the sedentary control group. The sIgA secretion rate of the training group was 27.5±15.5 μg/min , and that of the sedentary control group was 19.9±14.9 μg/min. The training group had significantly more secretion of sIgA than the sedentary control group. Training might increase secretion of sIgA.
3. Mechanism of post-exercise decrease of sIgA
We exercised mice, and collected saliva of mice before and after exercise. Four of five mice showed decrease of sIgA after exercise. Mice might be available to examine the mechanism of post-exercise decrease of sIgA.