RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN HEALTH-AND SPORT-LIFESTYLE CHANGES AND PHYSICAL ABILITY OF ELDERLY PEOPLE CORRELATING WITH LIFELONG SPORTS ACTIVITIES.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
NISHIJIMA Takahiko  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, INSTITUTE OF HEALTH AND SPORT SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR., 体育科学系, 助教授 (50202239)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsElder people / Physical ability / Health promotion behavior / Survey on healthy lifestyle / Structural equation modeling / 健康生活 / 共分散構造分析
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between health-lifestyle changes and physical ability of elderly people correlating with the implementation of life-long sports development strategy in the regional government. The elderly people aged over 60 years old living in a prefecture and participating the lifelong sport and education program were carried out physical fitness tests, and answered the questionnaire on health-lifestyle. Physical fitness test items were body height, body weight, sitting trunk flexion, standing trunk flexion, standing leg power, grip strength, standing up test, standing long jump, standing vertical jump, lateral sides stepping, sit-ups, 6 minutes walking, 10 m low hurdle walk, etc.
The items of the health-lifestyle survey were consisted from exercise and sports activity of daily living, fundamental living time structure, health behavior, complain of general malaise, life satisfaction, etc. The construct validity of the test items were verified using confirmatory and the second order factor analyses with principal component solution technique and promax rotation. The reliability of the test items were confirmed using test-retest method.
The causal factor structure of the health promotion behavior in the active elderly people was analyze using corvariance structure analysis technique, and the real circumstance of the health-lifestyle and its behavior elements of the active elderly people who have the exercise and sports behavior in the daily living were statistically found out.