Research on skeletal muscle reinforcement agent and the side effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shigeru  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Arts and Sciences Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (50092367)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsInsulin / Muscle hypertrophy / muscle fiber type / Blood Component / Organ Weight / 筋線維組成 / 臓器組織 / 筋肥大 / インスリン投与 / ミオシン重鎖 / 筋重量 / ATPase染色 / 筋線繊維型 / 腱切除 / マウス
Research Abstract
Experiment I.
The effect of drug administration on the skeletal muscle growth and compensatory muscle hypertrophy
1. The body weight significantly decreased with the increase (especially, 8U/Kg administrated group 16.0 U/Kg administrated group) in the insulin dose.
2. The blood glucose level of only 1.0U/kg insulin administrated group statistically significantly decreased compared it with Control group
3. Soleus muscle weight of only 1.0U/kg administrated group was significantly higher than other group. Plantaris muscle weight dose not change significantly.
4. The result of examining the effect of the compensatory load on the muscle weight soleus muscle weight increased 75%. The increment was statistically significantly. Though plantaris muscle weight increased average 30%, it was do not increase statistically. However, the soleus muscle weight of insulin administration group (2.0U/kg administrated group 16.0 U/kg administrated group) did not increase by the compensatory load. The increment … More of plantaris muscle weight in the 16U/kg insulin administrated group showed about 65% and the increment was statistically significant.
Experiment II.
The effect of insulin administration on muscle fiber composition in normal mice and muscle fiber composition of compensatory muscle hypertrophy.
1. The percentage of fast muscle fiber of the soleus muscle increased with the increase in the insulin dose, but muscle fiber composition of plantaris muscle was not influenced. It was clarified that the effect of the insulin administration on the muscle fiber composition in slow and fast muscle was different.
3. The percentage of slow muscle fiber of soleus muscle in the normal group increased by the compensatory load, but muscle fiber composition of plantaris muscle was not influenced by tenotomy. The result of examining the effect of insulin administration on the muscle fiber composition of compensatory muscle hypertrophy, the percentage of slow muscle fiber in coleus muscle increased. The percentage of slow muscle fiber of plantaris muscle increased in the 2.0 U/Kg insulin administrated group.
Experiment III.
The effect of drug administration on organ weight and bood component
1. The weights of kidney, spleen, liver and heart changed statistically significant by insulin administration. However, the insulin administration did not influence the weight of lung and testis.
2. The insulin administration did not affect each concentration of GOT, triacylglycerol, glucose in blood. Urea nitrogen concentration in blood statistically significantly decreased in only 4.0 U/kg administrated group compared it with the control group. Total cholesterol concentration in blood statistically significantly increased only the 8.0 U/kg group compared it with the control group. Creatinine concentration statistically significant increased in 2.0 U/kg insulin administrated group compared it with the control group. GPT concentration statistically significantly decreased in 1.0U/kg insulin administrated group compared it with the control group. Less