Effects of Creed Ambivalence Produced from the Role Conflict between Ex-Athlete, Coach, and Educator towards the Withdrawal from Administration of School Sporting Club as Extra-Curriculum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
EBIHARA Osamu  Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (50185138)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsInstructive Creed / Educative Value / Essence of Sport Values / Ambivalence / Sport Career / Volunteer of Sport Instruction / スポーツキャリア / 指導暦 / 指導新条 / 学園ドラマ / メタ的メッセージ
Research Abstract
A longitudinal survey was conducted to 866 teachers of junior HS and senior HS in Kanagawa Prefecture, Japan. A fixed alternative questionnaire was contained of athletic attainment, sport career as athlete and coach, values of sport participation, creed of coaching, collaboration with coach of other institution, and face sheet. The first survey was conducted in Dec. of 1999, the second one in Dec. of 2002. Ambivalence was produced from the gap of creeds between ex-athlete and coach. The fundamental creeds of most teachers were derived from their experiences as athlete. Higher athletic achievement has they, lower level of ambivalence was recognized. Lower athletic achievement or no athletic achievement has they, ambivalence was eminently produced from the gap of creeds between ex-athlete and coach. Their rigidity of creeds was not confirmed between athletes' values and educative values. Focusing ambivalence produced from role of coach and educator, their attitudes to administration school sporting club had 7 patterns combined from a longitudinal survey. The double standard was recognized on the typical opinion "school sporting club had better administrated by collaboration with coach of other institution ". Words and actual intentions about administration school sporting club must enhance nihilism. This root was derived from definition of sport and physical education in relation to association and community. In Japan, sport club was developed in educative systems, school and company. However, there are 4 types of sport club, public, private, company, and school in recent society of Japan. Several patterns of sport club will be combined these institutions. Professional instructors are differentiating from educator. If we have not get such a choice, nihilism of school educators will be enhanced.