Individual variation of postural control during bilateral- arm-movement in standing and relationship between initial posture and the variation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Katsuo  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Human Ecology and Social Science, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60190089)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsstanding posture / arm flexion movement / anticipatory postural control / hip movement / preparatory posture / muscle action order / tennis stroke / postural movement / 姿勢制御様式 / 安静立位時 / テニスストローク時 / 姿勢制御 / 上肢運動 / 筋電図 / 予測的姿勢制御 / 個体差 / 動作解析
Research Abstract
Many previous studies have shown that the action onset in the postural muscles of the leg and trunk that control standing postures precedes that in the focal muscles that rapidly move the arm. Researchers have reasoned that the preceding actions of postural muscles modulate the effects of any disturbance caused by rapid arm movement. In these studies and our preliminary studies, factors thought to exert in influence upon postural adjustment were considered. In these factors, we noticed particularly the postural movement, and the posture maintained before the onset of arm movement. We get the following results. 1) The correlation coefficient in the movement angle between foot-leg and leg-trunk across all subjects was very high (r=0.870). With regard to individual variation in postural movement, it was noteworthy that the movement angle of the hip joint was almost twice as large as those of the ankle and knee joints. The action of postural muscles occurred after focal muscle action in many subjects showing the hip flexion pattern. 2) The subjects were divided into 3 groups depending on the standing position during quiet standing, namely backward, middle and forward. Subjects maintained standing postures at various CFP (center of foot pressure) positions in the auteroposterior direction, and the started bilateral arm movement at their own pace. In only the biceps femoris, the preceding action to the anterior deltoid was clearly observed at more forward CFP positions in the order of the forward, middle and backward groups. 3) At the initial hip joint angles of flexion, the erector spinae and biceps femoris begun to contract before the deltoid. At the extension and 0 °, they begun to contract after the deltoid in half of subjects when the hip joint moved toward the flexion position. 4) The movement angle of the hip joint in the left side during tennis stroke showed a high correlation efficiency (r=0.785) to that during bilateral arm movement in quiet standing.