EFFECTS OF EXERSICE STIMULATION ON RECOVERY FROM INJURED MUSCLE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionAlCHl UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATlON
Principal Investigator
KASUGA Norikatsu  AICHI UNIVERSITY OF, EDUCATION, FACULTY OF EDUGATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (60152659)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsINJURED MUSCLE / ECCENTRIC CONTRACTION / SKELETAL MUSCLE / MUSCLE FIBER TYPE / BRANCHED FIBER / TRAINING EFFECT / skinned flber / 再生筋線維 / 伸長性収縮
Research Abstract
Physiological evidences suggests that contractile faillure from eccecntric contraction included muscle injury because structurral and motphorogical disruption.
The pufpbse of this study was to examine the effect of various stimulations bn injured muscle regeneration. To study the process of morphorgical changes associated with degeneration and regeneration in piantaiis or extesor digitrum iongus muscle of rat, cyclic eccentric contraction, dowm -hill running or bupivacaine injection was induced.
1) Significant number of damaged muscle fibers were found 3-5 days after eccentric contraction test. Three days after downhill running the tetanic tension by indirected stimulation was less than direct stimulate tension; and some neuromuscular junctions showed unfusimotor axons. The electron Microscopic observations suggest that the neuromuscular junctions regeneration depends on the remodeling of Synaptic membrane systems.
2) The muscle main body was damaged easily by the overload in old muscle, and recovery speeds was slow, it suggested that especially the movement of the overload with aging progress should be avoided, an enough rest is needed when muscle was damaged.
3) The voluntarily wheel running training caused a muscle damage consistent with the case of down-hill running in rat hindimb muscle and affected the transformation of muscle fiber types.
4)increament of muscle fiber transformation occurred after detraining and bupivacaine induced injury and regeneration may have a role in the nerve conversion of the neuromuscular junction injury process.
5 )Extensiye distribution of muscle fiber cross-sectional area, involved very small fiber observed, particularly in type Iib fiber recovery after injuy.