Physiological basis of the effect of warm-up exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Takayoshi  Osaka University, Professor, 健康体育部, 教授 (30097331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Naoyuki  Osaka University, Rerearch Associate, 健康体育部, 助手 (80273720)
FUKUBA Yoshiyuki  広島女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (00165309)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordswarm-up exercise / heavy exercise / oxygen uptake response / blood flow / heart rate / ウオームアップ効果 / 高強度ウオームアップ運動
Research Abstract
The warm-up exercise induces following effects on the main exercise ; Q10 effectdue to increased muscle temperature, facilitation of oxygen unloading in muscle due to the Bohr effect, facilitation of blood flow to the working muscle, and neural adaptation to performing the exercise. We investigated the effect of warm-up exercise on the main heavy exercise, using the estimation of oxygen uptake response.
First, investigating the effect of acidosis on oxygen uptake response, we examined the effect of substituting arm cranking for leg cycling as the warm-up exercise. There was a significant warm-up effect on facilitation of oxygen uptake response during main heavy exercise when we used leg cycling as the warm-up, but no effect when using arm-cranking, suggesting that the facilitation of the oxygen uptake response to heavy exercise is not due to solely the lactic acidosis. Second, investigating the effect of blood flow on the response, we applied facial cold stimulation during main exercise to depress the blood flow to the working muscle, and diathermic warming before main exercise on working muscle as substituting the warm-up exercise to increase the blood flow. Neither the cold stimulation nor the diathermic warming changed the oxygen uptake response during main exercise after the warm-up exercise, suggesting that alternation of blood flow to working muscle can not induce a sufficient effect to facilitate the oxygen uptake response during heavy exercise.