Studies on voluntary muscle relaxation and inhibitory control mechanism during human voluntary simultaneous bilateral muscular contraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAWABE Shoko  Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Associate Professor, 発達科学部, 助教授 (30153000)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsrelaxation / bilateral / force output / inhibition / latency / inter-hemispheric inhibition / 両側同時動作
Research Abstract
Studies on inhibitory control in human voluntary movements were reported by mean of the task of relaxation. There are two main themes in the present research; the first theme is to investigate the influences of the magnitude of force output and mode of muscle contraction (gradual increment for tension or constant tension exertion) on inhibitory control of movement. The other theme is surround inhibition and interhemispheric inhibition. In this case inhibitory effects to the contralateral homologous muscle are investigated to compare unilateral relaxation with the simultaneous bilateral one. As each research is consisted of two experiments, total 4 experiments were conducted in the present studies. The results are derived from these experiments as follows:
1. Response patterns of relaxation are varied according to the magnitude of force output.
2. The latency of relaxation is clearly related with the magnitude of force output.
3. The time for the initiation of decrement of tension is not affected by the magnitude of force output.
4. The inhibition command is issued at a constant time from the presentation of the stimulus. However, since the command cannot completely inhibit the muscle activity when the muscle contraction is very intense, reaction times for relaxation are prolonged.
5. When the muscle strength is gradually increased in pursuit of the ramp wave target, reaction times are prolonged as the frequency of the ramp wave heightened.
6. Relaxation from simultaneous bilateral contraction is different from those of the unilateral.
7. When only unilateral strength is relaxed during bilateral strength exertion, the contralateral tension curve is slightly rised. It seems that this phenomenon is due to the removal of the interhemispheric inhibition.