Psychophysiological study on attention mechanism and its trainability for athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Haruo  Nara Women's University, Department of Human Behavior Science, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10128572)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsattention / psychophysiology / heart rate (HR) / biofeedback / electroencephalogram (EEG) / コーピング
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the attention mechanism and its trainability in competitive situation for athletes to achieve the high performance. At first cognitive style triggered by the attention mechanism for various sports players was investigated by utilizing the Cognitive Style Test (CST). The results showed that athletes who had narrrow attention span. track and field or swimming were categorized as field-independent cognitive style by CST in comparison with the athletes who had width attention span. tennis, basketball, or soccer, depending with the years as a plaryer. The second purpose of this study was to examine the relationship between attention mechanism and emotion, especially athletic anxiety, with perceived task difficulty and opponents. Athletes with low trait anxiety showed their consistent and high performance even in the relatively difficult task conditions. This result suggested that attention mechanism was controlled by the emotional factors. In the third experiments, effectiveness of music on sustained attention was investigated from psychophysiological standpoints by using electroencephalogram (EEG). The result showed that laterality coefficients of EEG in the frontal area was associated with concentration. In the last experiment, heart rate (HR) biofeedback training was employed to enhance the perception of autonomic nervous activity and to identify the useful facilitating procedure for training in attention ability. After 3 months biofeedback training, subjects acquired the relaxation response and sustainable attention ability. The results of these studies showed that the ability to trigger the attention mechanism on the requirements of the competitive situation was acquired by biofeedback training.