Effectiveness of training for improvement of QOL and fall prevention in middle-aged and elderly women.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionEHIME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ASAI Hidenori  EHIME UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (50175824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Kouichirou  EHIME UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30243778)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsELDERLY / RESISTANCE TRAINING / AEROBIC TRAINING / FITNESS / QOL / BONE MINERAL DENSITY / 中・高齢女性 / エアロビックトレーニング
Research Abstract
Effects of the periodical exercise lessons that took in aerobic exercise and resistance training were examined. Middle-aged and elderly women without an exercise custom were divided into three groups of resistance training group (RT group), aerobic exercise group (AE group) and control group (CNT group).
The RT group and AE group carried out training for five months, respectively. QOL, physical characteristics, bone mineral density, muscular strength, agility, balance, flexibility and aerobic ability were measured in front and back of a training period. The weight of AE group decreased significantly, and the subjective health degree, everyday feeling, human relations and life satisfaction degree of RT group are improved significantly. The knee extension strength, knee flexion strength, plantar flexion strength and stepping improved in significantly in RT group. There were significant improvements for the grip strength, knee flexion strength, plantar flexion strength, sitting trunk flexion in AE group. All items of CNT group did not show the significant change. For oxygen intake, there was not the change in all groups. The BMD, geriatric depression scale score, everyday feeling, human relations, life satisfaction degree and subjective happiness degree showed the same results in fallers and non-fallers. The subjective health degree of non-fallers (71.6) was high in significance in comparison with the value of fallers (54.0). There were not the differences in muscular strength, agility, balance, flexibility and oxygen ability between both groups.