Study on nutritional and physiological effect of food factor on physical fitness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
YASHIRO Masanori  Fukuoka University of Education, Faculty of Education professor, 第三部保健体育講座, 教授 (50145158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASHIRO Akiko  Kyusyu Women's University Faculty of Home economics professor, 家政学部, 教授 (10200487)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsOlive oil / High fat diet / Protein diet / Branched chin amino acid / Lipolytic enzyme / Adrenalin / Insulin / 運動後 / 体づくり / 蛋白質 / 糖質 / 血清ホルモンレベル / BCAA;分枝鎖アミノ酸 / 内分泌機能 / 血清遊離脂肪酸 / 乳酸 / 組織グリコーゲン
Research Abstract
(Study on effects of combination of olive oil rich high fat diet and different proteins on tissue glycogen level or a liplytic enzyme.)
1) Liver and muscle glycogen levels of olive, gluten group were significantly decreased by exercise. Those of the other groups were not changed by exercise. On the other hand, the combination of olive oil rich high fat diet and casein or soybeen protein were not markedly changed by exersice. 2) HydroxyacylCoA dehydrogenase activities of muscle or liver were greater in olive, casein and olive, soybeen oil group than those in the other groups.
(Study on effects of the combination of olive oil and branched chain amino acids for long term on serum lactic acid, growth hormone and adrenalin levels)
1) In 1week after start of experiment, Serum lactic acid levels were significantly increased by exercise. On the other hand, in 13 weeks after start of experiment, those were not remarkably enhanced by exercise. The enhancement of serum growth hormone due to exercise were prominent in 13 weeks after start of experiment. The increase of serum adrenarin level by exercise were marked in 10 weeks.
(Study on effect of the combination carbohydrate and protein on serum insulin levels and serum amino acid levels)
1) When protein and glucose were ingested immediately after termination of exercise, in 30 min post exercise, serum essential amino acids levels of protein and glucose group were higher significantly than those of protein group. On the other hand, serum insulin levels were greater in protein and glucose than in protein group.