Body composition study of childhood (3-6yr) obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOMIYA Shuichi  Institute of Health Science, Kyushu University, 健康科学センター, 教授 (30038468)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsBMI-%ile method / sensitjyity / specificity / fat-free mass index / fat mass index / BMI-rebound / 幼児期肥満 / BMI / 標準値 / 幼児 / 身体組成 / 体脂肪量 / 皮下脂肪量 / 肥満 / 幼児肥満 / 小児肥満 / 総体脂肪量 / 体内深部脂肪量 / 体脂肪分布 / インピーダンス法 / 年齢変化
Research Abstract
Childhood obesity is rapidly emerging as a global epidemic that will have profound public health consequences as obesity children become obesity adults. However, the limited use of densitometry and hydrometry in body composition studies of children may be attributed to the difficulty in accessing appropriate instruments, the cost, and the time required to make such measurements. The bioelectric impedance analysis (BIA) is only applicable technically to all subjects, regardless of age and gender. Therefore, we used BIA because it can be applied in epidemiological studies and provide more accuracy than anthropometric data. However, there is no internationally acceptable index to assess childhood obesity nor is there an established cutoff point to define obesity in children.
The objectives of this study were to examine 1) the sensitivity and specificity of the body mass index (BMI) as an indicator of the risk of becoming obesity in childhood, 2) reference values for fat-free mass index (FFMI) and fat mass index (FMI) in an apparently healthy children, as a function of age and gender and to develop percentile distribution for these two parameters and 3) the BMI-rebound in Japanese children, and in particular, whether the relation of stature to FFMI and FMI is independent of childhood BMI-rebound, by using data from a 5-years (3-8yr) longitudinal study of Japanese children.