Effect of free cathecholamine and diet on plasma sulpho-conjugated catecholamine concentration and energy metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGAKI Tetsuro  Institute of Health Sci., KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Professor, 健康科学センター, 教授 (20101470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJINO Takehiko  Institute of Health Sci., KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Professor, 健康科学センター, 教授 (20108773)
SAITO Atsushi  Research Center for Higher Edu., KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Assoc.Prof., 大学教育研究センター, 助教授 (90195975)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSulpho-conjugated Catecholamine / Free Catecholamine / Diurnal Variation / Diet / Smoking / Exercise / Post-exercise Oxygen Consumption (EPOC) / 運動 / 喫煙
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine 1) circadian variations of sulfoconjugated catecholamines (CA-S) in normal subjects, 2) the effect of diet, smoking and exercise on CA-S concentrations, 3) the effect of the carbohydrate diet on excess post exercise oxygen consumption (EPOC).
Twelve male subjects (age ; 27±7 yrs) ; 6 smoker and 6 non-smoker subjects, participated in the first and second study. For 24 hour, the subjects studied during a daily life in the rabolatory. Other 6 male subjects (25±4 yrs) exercised on a cycle ergometer at 68% of their maximal oxygen uptake for 60-min in third study (exercise trial). There was no change in concentration of plasma noradrenaline sulfate (NA-S), adrenaline sulfate (AD-S) and dopamine sulfate (DA-S) after smoking and light exercise (table tennis). Following the consumption of the meal, plasma DA-S concentration increased, but concentrations of NA-S and AD-S could not be related to eating. All three CA-S concentrations showed the highest values at late evening (at 1 a.m.). There was no significant difference in magnitude of EPOC after 60-min exercise at 68% of maximal oxygen uptake between the high carbohydrate diet trial and normal mixed diet trial.