Heat-induced vasoconstriction in the fingers between swimmers and runners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAIMURA Akihiro  Faculty of Environmental Studies, Nagasaki University Professor, 環境科学部, 教授 (10136624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Takaaki  Aich Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60199875)
TSUCHIYA Katsuhiko  Faculty of Environmental Studies, Nagasaki University Professor, 環境科学部, 教授 (90073006)
SUGAHARA Masahi  Faculty of Education, Nagasaki University Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20039564)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsathletes / swimmer / runner / cutaneous blood flow / thermoregulation / 発汗量 / 水泳選手 / 陸上選手
Research Abstract
To analyze the Heat-induced vasoconstriction during thermal stress in swimmers and runners, the present study compares swimmers trained in water with runners who trained on land.
The subjects for this study were eight college male swimmers (S group) and 8 college male athletes who trained on land (R group). There were no significant differences in body height, body weight, %body fat between S group and R group. They trained regularly for 1.5 - 2 hours a day, 5-7 times in a week. All subjects were informed of the aims, risks, and benefits of this investigation both verbally and in writing prior to signing an informed consent.
The finger blood flow was measured in water of 35℃ to 43℃ every 10 minutes by laser Doppler flowmetry (LDF). And finger, upperarm, oral temperature were measured.
During immersion at 35℃ to 43℃, the finger temperature continuously raised, and were smaller in the R group.
In the R group, BF% was significantly lower than that of the S group. The initial HIVC was observed four minutes after the immersion in both groups and the second HIVC at 16 minutes in the R group.
These results suggested that arteriovenous anastomosis (AVA) in the fingers are more quantitatively and/or functionally superior in the R group and the differences in the local heat tolerance are might be caused by the heat transfer characteristics (evaporation/conduction) of the training environments.