The study on the stress management education based on the relaxation task in junior high-school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Hiroshi  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Humanistic-Sociological Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (60182581)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPsychological stress / School stress / Stress management education / Junior high-school pupil / Self-relaxation / Pair-relaxation / Self-understanding / Understanding the other / 心理社会的ストレスモデル / セルフ・リラクセーション / ペア・リラクセーション / リラクセーション
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to show the effects of stress management education based on the relaxation-program which had been applied over 3 years from 1999 to 2001 in the junior high-school attached to the faculty of education of Kagoshima University. 600 pupils from first grade to third grade experienced the stress management program consisted of progressive relaxation and "Pair-relaxation", where fellow pupils play a role of trainer and trainee with each other under the teacher's supervision based on the clinical dohsa-method, for 20 minutes once a week in their classroom. They had to answer the School-Stress-Responses Questionnaire in May and November in every 3 year. The sub-scores of questionnaire were in a 3 ('99, '00, '01) × 2 (boy, girl) × 2 (May, November) factorial analysis of variance (ANOVA) on each grade.
The chief findings were as follows: (1) Girls of 3rd grade in '01 showed lower stressor scores in terms of the relationship with friends than those in '99. (2) Boys and girls of 3rd grade in '00 and '01 showed lower stressor scores in terms of relationship with teachers than those in '99. (3) Boys and girls of 3rd grade in '00 and '01 showed higher perceived social support scores by friends than those in '99. These results suggest that stress management education has effects on pupil's cognitive appraisal to friends and teachers.