Effects of exercise and cold exposure on branched-chain amino acids catabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionSendai University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hisao  Sendai College, Assistant Professor, 体育学部, 助教授 (90275587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Tasuku  Sendai College, Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (80048595)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCold exposure / Exercise training / Branched-chain amino acids catabolism / Rat skeletal muscle / Branched-chain α-keto acid dehydrogenase / 分岐鎖α-ケト酸脱水素酵素複合体 / 環境温度ストレス / 寒冷環境 / 運動 / ラット
Research Abstract
The stress of cold exposure increases utilization of protein for energy. Exercise training also promotes protein degradation in skeletal muscle and increases its amino acids catabolism. Therefore, protein consumption in cold-condition sports is greater compared to that in comfortable-condition sports, and the important muscles for performance may be damaged. We examined the effects of exercise training and the stress of cold exposure on a branched-chain α-keto acid dehydrogenase (BCKD) activity in rat skeletal muscle, which is the rate-limiting enzyme of branched-chain amino acids (BCAAs) catabolism. Total activity and activity state (actual activity / total activity) of BCKD in rat skeletal muscle were significantly elevated by exercise training in cold exposure for 3 weeks. These results suggest that exercise training in cold exposure for 3 weeks enhances not only BCAAs catabolism under the resting condition but also the capacity for catabolism during exercise in rat skeletal muscle. In addition, cold exposure for 3 weeks significantly inhibited weight gain. But exercise training in cold exposure 3 weeks led to improve the stagnation of weight gain.