Development of quadrupedal walking in human infants and children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
ABE Maremi  Kitasato University, Faculty of General Studies, Lecturer, 一般教育部, 講師 (50222667)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsquadrupedal walking / creeping / crawling / infants / children / longitudinal observations / development / gait / 歩容 / 高這い / 這う / 縦断研究
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was applying the graphic method of Hildebrand (1966) to the development of human quadrupedal walking gaits.
The subjects were 6 Japanese infants aged from 32 weeks to 4 years. Creeping on hands and knees was VTR recorded (30frames/sec.) every week from the first creeping. In post bipedal period we had various efforts so that they might creep. The VTR analysis were then performed to obtain time sequence data of on and off the ground of the four limbs.
For all creeping gaits of infants showed very slow, slow and moderate lateral sequence diagonal couplets walk, slow and moderate walking trot. These areas were in good agreement in the scale with that of Hildebrand (1967). The first creeping gaits showed very slow lateral-sequence diagonal-couplets walk, in early bipedal period creeping gaits showed moderate walking trot. In post bipedal period, creeping gaits tend to show slow lateral-sequence diagonal-couplets walk or slow walking trot. At about the middle of 2 years of age, showed moderate walking trot again.