Psychological stress measurement of athletes in sport activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNihon-University
Principal Investigator
MIZUOCHI Fumio  Nihon-University, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (30157482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAZUKI Tsukasa  Nihon-University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Lecturer, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (10162968)
SAKAI Hidetsugu  Nihon-University, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (20153851)
KAWASHIMA Junichi  Nihon-University, School of Dentistry, Assistant professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (40060032)
SATO Megumi  Nihon-University, School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (00162488)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSports activity / Competitive stress / Emotion / Stress hormone / Saliva / Plethysmography / スポーツ選手 / 不安 / 指尖脈波
Research Abstract
Purpose of this study was to select indices for measuring athlete's psychological stress responses and improved it to effective way of measuring, and to investigated features of athlete's psychological stress responses with these indices. Selected indices was plethysmography (PTG) and salivary corticosterone (SC). Reasons of being selected are that they are able to be measured at scene of sports activities, they don't give psychological stress, and they are able to be measured successively or repeatedly. We can get coefficient of variation of wave height (CV_<WH>) and coefficient of variation of pulse interval (CV_<p-p>) from PTG.CV_<WH> is connected with sympathetic function. We saw that there was high correlation between CV_<p-p> and CV_<R-R> in ECG, and it could be of parasympathetic function.
Three experiments are prepared. First, we measured acute stress response of general students to two stress exercises (mental arithmetic, shocking picture) using psychological tests (SAI, SSRS-res), PTG, blood stress hormones and SC.As a result, it showed that change of emotion such as anxiety was connected with change of blood glucocorticoid and SC.Second, we measured the stress response of athletes during league series using POMS, PTG and SC.As a result, it showed that state of chronic high anxiety and anger was connected with the change of CV_<WH>. Third, we measured acute stress response of athletes before game which he/she was demanded to win but it was hard, the SC was increased.
These experiments showed that PTG and SC were index of stress response adapted to sports activities. After this, we will improve accuracy of two indices, and continue measuring.