Effects of Intensive Training on Natural Killer Cell Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionMEIJI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUI Masatoshi  Meiji Univ., School of Business Administration, Prof., 経営学部, 教授 (10187693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Takeshi  Juntendo Univ., School of Health and Sports Science, Prof., スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (70053098)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsnatural killer cell / training / leukocyte / lytic units / epinephrine / cortisol / creatine kinase / adhesion molecule / ノルアドレナリン / コーチゾル
Research Abstract
Purpose : The impact of heavy training in competitive sports on natural killer (NK) cell function in eight female volleyball players of a college team was investigated, in a one-month period during their preparation for the game season. Methods : Subjects performed volleyball drills for five hours per day and six days per week. Four resting blood samples were taken respectively in the morning, pre-training (PRE), on the 10th day of training (DURING), one day before the end of training (END) and one week after training (POST). Data were analyzed using one-factor ANOVA with Bonferroni's post hoc test, Results and Discussion : Epinephrine, norepinephrine and cortisol concentrations remained unchanged from PRE levels, but plasma creatine kinase concentration increased at END (p=0.001). The number and percentage of circulating NK cells did not change throughout the experiment ; neither did other leukocyte subset counts. However, an overall decrease in NK cell cytotoxicity by 20.3±11.8% (p=0.02) was observed from PRE to END, recovering at POST.Lytic units per NK cell followed a similar pattern (p=0.002). The intensity of expression of CD44 on NK cells (CD3^-CD56^+) increased significantly at END (both, p<0.05). The expression of CD62L decreased at DURING and the expression of CD 18 dropped at POST (p<0.05). These results suggest that heavy training can decrease total NK cell cytotoxicity as well as the lytic activity per NK cell that was different response during and after acute exercise.