Effects of regularly performed resistance training on body composition, plasma lipid profiles, and bone health status in middle-aged women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KIKURA Yasuko  Waseda University, School of Education, Research Associate, 教育学部, 講師 (90063768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Mitsuru  National Institution of Health & Nutrition, Health Promotion, 健康増進部, 室長(研究職) (20192289)
KASAI Junichi  Waseda University, School of Human Study, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (70130870)
OKADA Junichi  Waseda University, School of Human Study, Assistant Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (10277791)
根本 勇  日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 助教授 (40156162)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmiddle-aged women / resistance training / body composition / aerobic power / serum lipid and lipoprotein profiles / bone metabolic markers / bone mineral density / nutrient intakes / 骨密度 / 筋力トレーニング / 持久性トレーニング
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to determine the physical, physiological, and biochemical effects of resistance training in middle-aged women. The results of resistance training was compared with another different training modes, such as jogging/running, swimming, and tennis. Furthermore, middle-aged and young non-exercise women took part in the controls. Each subject completed their food records and caloric and major nutrient intakes were estimated.
Serum high-density lipoprotein cholesterol (HDL-C) levels was significantly higher in female endurance runners than in equal groups of female resistive trainers and sedentary female controls. Resistive trainers and controls showed no significant differences in HDL-C. No significant dose-response relationships were found for either runners or resistive trainers when daily training duration, weekly training frequency, and weekly mileage were correlated with HDL-C. It was concluded that HDL-C levels in females are associated with specific training methods.
The results of this study indicate that mean bone formation values were significantly less in the swimming group than in the resistive trained and jogging/running groups. The results also determined that mean bone resorption values were significantly less in the resistive trained and jogging/running groups than in the swimming and non-exercise control groups. The uncoupling index was significantly greater in the swimming group than in the jogging/running and control groups. That the low levels of impact associated with non-weight-bearing activities, such as swimming, appear to negatively influence bone formation. These findings support the theory that high strain rates are more effective at inducing new bone formation.
From the results of this study, it was concluded that resistance training is effective exercise mode to maintain and improve physical, physiological, and biochemical health status in middle-aged women.