Verification in regard to delayed menarche in female athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJII Katsunori  Aichi Institute of Technology, General Education, Associate Professor, 基礎教育センター, 助教授 (10165326)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsWavelet Interpolation Method / Age at MPV / Age at menarche / Athletes group / Control group / ウェーブレット補間 / 女子運動選手群 / 非運動選手群 / 初潮年齢
Research Abstract
The hypothesis in regard to delayed menarche in female athletes has been constructed in U.S.A, however, has been not verified yet. Therefore, it would be considered that the verification of delayed menarche can be derived from examination based on comparison between female athletes and nonathletes in regard to the difference between the age at menarche and MPV (Maximum Peak Velocity Age at adolescent peak derived from wavelet interpolation method). In this study, the age at MPV as the index of physical maturity rate was identified by the wavelet interpolation method (WIM), so the delayed menarche in female athletes and control groups is verified based on examination of the difference between the age at menarche and MPV.Health examination records of 144 female athletes of first grade of women university in Tokai erea which participated in the national level competition were researched from the first grade of elementary school until the third grade of high school (from 1985〜1987 to 1996〜1998) as athletes groups. The longitudinal data of height and weight were obtained from the health examination records. The age at menarche in these data were researched by questionaires. The control group as non-athletes was researched as similar to the athletes group, and 78 female non-athletes were picked up. The difference between the age at MPV of height and at menarche in athletes group was 1.62 years (SD=1.25) and was 1.08 years (SD=0.74) in control group. There was a significant difference between the two groups (P<0.01). This finding provides evidence that athletic training may cause delay in menarche.