A study of pushing power for the manual wheelchair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNIHON FUKUSHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Mastro  NIHON FUKUSHI UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor (80121482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAGAWA Satoru  Nihon Fukushi University, Faculty of Social and Information Sciences, Associate Professor (10233305)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsManual wheelchair / Power / Disabled persons / Physical fitness / Adapted sports / 身体障害者 / 身体障害者スポーツ / 車いすスポーツ / 車いす駆動パワー / 日常生活行動 / 下肢運動障害 / 上肢残存機能 / 車いす駆動動作
Research Abstract
The research title of this study is "A study, of pushing power for the manual wheelchair". A manual wheelchair was using in daily activities and adapted sports exercise for disabled persons and able healthy persons. The pushing power of propulsion for the manual wheelchair is effect on the sports performance and the record of sports activity.
The purpose of this study is to consider the characteristics and the mechanism for propulsion of manual wheelchair exercise in daily activity or sports exercise.
The power was measured by using bicycle ergometer for fifteen healthy adult persons and disabled person for paraplegic The power of arm exercise was lower than leg exercise for healthy adult persons. These difference range were from 48.7 to 88.9%. The mean difference was 62.7% for fifteen healthy adult persons. Another, there is clear that, the difference of pushing power was differ in wheelchair type of daily activity, wheelchair basketball and wheelchair track racing. The power increase d with the velocity in the manual wheelchair for Track & Field. Ather manual wheelchair power was higher than racing wheelchair at low velocity for the wheelchair exercise.