Adaptation and change of immune function to stresses of heat and exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyou University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Nobuo  Kyoto Sangyou University, Physical Education and Research Center, Professor, 体育教育研究センター, 教授 (70065879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Hiroyoshi  Kyoto Sangyou University, Physical Education and Research Center, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30093248)
MURAKAMI Hiromi  Kyoto Sangyou University, Physical Education and Research Center, Professor, 体育教育研究センター, 教授 (60121547)
ASHIKAGA Yoshio  Kyoto Sangyou University, Physical Education and Research Center, Professor, 体育教育研究センター, 教授 (50065877)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSports anemia / Cytokine / Heat stress / Exercise / Plasma iron / Ferritin / Leptin / Active oxygen species / 運動性貧血 / サイトカリン / SOD / 鉄 / IL-6 / 100km歩行 / 環境温度 / ストレス / 免疫 / 血液 / 体温調節
Research Abstract
1. The effect of training on heat tolerance of men during walking, in the 7th research meeting of Exercise and Sports physiology, University of Tokyo.
2. A study of serum leptin concentration in female distance runners - the relation between adipose tissue and menstrual disturbance-, in the 54th research meeting of the Japanese society of physical fitness and sports medicine, Kumamoto city.
3. Fatigue and the work adaptation during training, Symposium, exercise and fatigue, in the 12th meeting of the Japanese science for physical medicine.
4. Stress and adaptation induced by 100km walking - IL-6 and the iron metabolism - in the 55th research meeting of the Japanese society of physical fitness and sports medicine, Toyama City.
5. Physiological responses and blood consitituents of women during exercise and recovery in a hot environment and a comfortable environment. XXXIV International Congress of Physiological Sciences, Christchurch, New Zealand.
6. Cold vascular hunting reaction of the toe in cold air in non-athletes and judo players. The Satellite Symposium in Wollongong, Australia.
7. We held a Seminar for the member add the student in the society of the gym society, the Japanese society of physical fitness and sports medicine, Japan society of physical education, health and sports sciences in the Kyoto and Shiga area. Abstracts were published in the research institute for modern physical education Kyoto Sangyo University, and were distributed to the participants of the seminar, facilities and institutes on education research.
8. experiments on the physiological meaning of the immune function and sports anemia induced by the work stress were performed under different ambient temperature.
9. Differences of changes in immune function induced by heat exposure and exercise were studied on men using hot foot bath method in a hot environment.