The relationship between sport promotion and city development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Health and Sport Sciences
Principal Investigator
HARADA Munehiko  Osaka University of Health and Sport Sciences, Ass0ciate Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (70189710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Junya  Osaka University of Health and Sport Sciences, Professor, 体育学部, 講師 (40257895)
NAGAZUMI Hitoshi  Tokushima University, College of comprehensive science, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (80274190)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSport promotion / City development / Comprehensive local sport club / Sport event / Local currency / 触媒的機能 / NPO法人 / コミュニティビジネス / スポーツツーリズム / プロスポーツ / スポーツ政策 / 事業形態 / ネットワーキング / 場のマネジメント / 都市マーケティング
Research Abstract
Sport promotion in Japan started from the era of "Shakai-taiiku," which mainly led by the local government and the corporation, to the era of "Community sport" based upon resident's spontaneous sport participation. As time goes on and the pattern of sport behavior changed, the era of "Life-long sport" emerged. To cope with the new era, what we need is an attractive sporting event and community sport club which is easy to access. However, the sport promotion system is not well organized and difficult to respond quickly changing sport needs. The purpose of this study is to acquire basic information regarding the relationship between sport and community development in Japan. To do so, the authors investigated three different cases. These are : (1)the development of the city through sport event as a catalyst (Akita prefecture and the Worlds Games, Sapporo city and FIFA World Cup, and Nobeoka city and Athletic event), (2)revitalization of the city through local sport promotion (Kobe city and sport NPO, Fukuoka city and community sport program, Iwata city and the local currency), and (3)the establishment of the systematic relationship between the city and professional sport. The authors found that a variety of promotional effort conducted by the resident, the local government, the corporations, and other related organizations activated the systematic relationship between sport and community. In other words, a variety of promotional effort became a trigger to induce local innovation that produced collaboration among diverse organizations in the local community.