Muscle Strength and Thickness of Ankle Plantar Flexors and Ankle Dorsiflexors in Females Aged 50-89.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Health and Sport Sciences
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Masahiro  Department of Physical Education, Osaka University of Health and Sport Sciences Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (00067232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHISHIKURA Yasuo  Department of Physical Education, Osaka University of Health and Sport Sciences Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (60067254)
YAMAZAKI Takeshi  Department of Physical Education, Osaka University of Health and Sport Sciences Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (50067237)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmuscle strength / elderly people / ankle joint / physical fitness / 歩行
Research Abstract
The muscle strength and muscle thickness of the knee extensors, ankle plantar flexors and ankle dorsiflexors were determined on 106 healthy females aged from 50 to 89 years old. The maximal isometric strength of knee extensors was measured at a right angle in a sitting position. The isometric strength of the ankle plantar- and dorsi-flexors was measured in a sitting position as well using a specially designed apparatus. The maximal plantar- and dorsi-flexion forces were exerted maximally and alternately at the right angle of the ankle joint. The muscle thickness was determined using a B-mode ultrasonic apparatus.
The maximum strength significantly decreased with age in all muscle groups. The strength appeared to be associated with significant reductions in the thickness of each respective muscle tissue. The ratio of muscle strength / (thickness)^2 tended to increase in the knee extensors, whereas it decreased in the ankle plantar flexors, and was almost unchanged in the ankle dorsiflexors. These findings suggested that the effects of aging on specific muscle tension varied among muscles.