Effect of exercise on higher brain function of recognition and evaluation processes: a single-trial analysis of auditory and visual P3 components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionSeinan Jo Gakuin University (2002)
Seinan Jo Gakuin University Junior College (1999-2001)
Principal Investigator
YAGI Yasuo  Seinan Jo Gakuin University, Department of Nutritional Sciences, Professor, 保健福祉学部・栄養学科, 教授 (80200476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHIDA Yoshiaki  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Department of Systems Physiology, Professor, 生態科学研究所, 教授 (40047204)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsexercise / heart rate / body temperature / auditory and visual ERP / single-trial analysis / reaction time / single-trial analysis / ERP / P3 / Reaction time / Heart Rate / Esophageat temperature / Exercise / 運動 / 反応時間 / 性差 / 感覚モダリティー / 事象関連電位 / 高次情報処理 / 有酸素運動 / P300 / 単一試行解析
Research Abstract
Objective : Effects of exercise on higher brain function using a single-trial analysis of ERP components (N1, N2 and P3) and reaction time (RT) were investigated.
Methods : Eighteen healthy subjects (both sexes, 18.8±0.8 years) participated and performed auditory and visual oddball tasks during control and exercise periods. Exercise was done on a bicycle ergometer (60 rev/min, 60W) for 10 min. EEG, EOG, ECG and esophageal temperature were measured together with RT by button press during oddball tasks.
Results : Exercise increased heart rate from 61.1±4.5 bpm during control to 107.5±11.6 bpm in males and 70.4±10.2 bpm during control to 113.7±12.8 bpm in females. Esophageal temperature increased from 36.7±0.1℃ during control to 37.2±0.3℃ (n=6) during exercise in both males and female. RT and ERP components were grouped into a successive reaction (SR) in response to target stimulus that was not preceded by non-target stimulus (NT), and interrupted reactions (Irs) in response to target stimulus that was preceded by 1 to 5 NTs. Exercise significantly shortened all ERP components and RTs in both modalities (p<0.05) compared to the control period, except for N2 and P3 latencies and RTs of Irs with 4 and 5NT in both modalities (p<0.05). There was no difference in N1 latency shortening between SR and Irs with any number of non-targets during exercise compared to control.
Conclusions : These results suggest that exercise shortens N1 latency due to the body temperature increase, and also enhances arousal of the central nervous system, so that N2 and P3 latencies and RTs in SR and IR with 1, 2 and 3NT(s) become further shortened.