| Project/Area Number |
11680069
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human geography
| Research Institution | IBARAKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ONODERA Atsushi IBARAKI Univ., College of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90204263)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Hideo AKITA Univ., Fuc.of Education and Human Studies, Associate Professor, 教育文化学部, 助教授 (20191786)
YOSHIDA Toshihiro KOKUGAKUIN Univ., Fuc.of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90144310)
IWAHANA Michiaki YAMAGATA Univ., Fuc.of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20167282)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | The Tohoku district / Kuni-ezu / Image processing / Restoration / Landscape / 復原 / 古環境 / 江戸時代 |
| Research Abstract |
Kuni-Ezu is one of old pictorial maps in the Tokugawa goverment. Kuni-Ezu is not realistic pictures of old natural environment and cultural landscapes. The cultural landscapes and paleoenvironment drawn in Kuni-Ezu were either the figures selected out of a number of realistic landscape by the map-makers. But we could investigate old river, roads, villages and towns by attempt tranceformation of figure of Kuni-Ezu. 1. Research of map-making process of Dewa-no-kuni-ezu and Mutsu-no-kuni-ezu (The Tohoku district). We confirmed existances of 160 maps of Dewa-no-kuni-ezu, and 164 maps of Mutsu-no-kuni-ezu.. 2. Data base of Dewa-no-kuni-ezu and Mutsu-no-kuni-ezu drawn under the Tokugawa government. Furthermore, we are making an image data base of provincial maps drawn under the Tokugawa government. 3. Research of joining of figure by map-making of Dewa-no-kuni-ezu and Mutsu-no-kuni-ezu by image processing. By this research, we presumed old rivers, roads, villages and towns in the latter half of the 17th century.