Mathematical Modeling of Uneven Transportation Networks Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Isao  Department of Geography, Faculty of Letters and Education, Ochanomizu University, Associate Professor, 文教育学部, 助教授 (50209764)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordstransport network / technological innovation / time-space convergence / historical contingency / urban agglomeration / uneven development / nonlinear feedback / simulation / 時空間収束
Research Abstract
In my research, urban agglomeration, that is, megalopolis in an interurban system is examined. Jannelle's time-space convergence concept means the shrinking time distance between places by the technological innovation of transportation networks. The change in time distance makes the population and the firms lie in a new tension between competition and cooperation. My aim is to submit a more geographic self-organizing location model on the uneven time-space convergence processes.
As a result, we can make the following points. First, the larger distance-decay parameter makes a multi-pole type urban distribution, and the smaller makes a single pole type one. Secondly, any megalopolis does not appear if there is no time-space convergence process. Thirdly, where a megalopolis is formed depends on how a series of fluctuation appear in a historical, geographical context.