In the Information Society the Changes of Intra-urban Structure and the Office Location Dynamics in Japanese Metropolitan Regions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKESHI Yamasaki  Kobe University Faculty of Human Development, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (20158132)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsoffice location / regional structure of the city / regional capital city / オフィス / 立地変動 / 地域構造
Research Abstract
This study is to clarify of the location dynamics of the branch office of the Japanese metropolitan region, especilly the regional capital cities in the 1990's, in relation to the urban regional structure. The conclusions are summarized as follows.
(1) Office location dynamics of each cities are fundamentally due to the newly-established offices more than the movement and non-movement offices. This tendency is recognized not only in the central area but also in all over the intra-urban area.
(2) In each cities the newly-established officies are more than the abolished officies and the agglomeration degree is rised. That is to say, the centrality of the regional capital cities is not all influenced by the restructure of the enterprise in due to the delayed business condition in the 1990's.
(3) Branch office agglomeration is showed a decrease from the central area to the peripheral area, but the centrifugal movement is more than the centripetal movement. In addition the major movements of offices are completed in the CBD and its surrouding area. This movement tendency has been not changed since the 1980's.
(4) In relation to the urban regional structure, three cities except Fukuoka show that the offices concentrate on the one polar district. By contrast, in Fukuoka city it is clear that the office agglomeration is specilized to the two polar district. Furthermore in consequence of the development of office decentralization the urban central place structure will be changed in large in future.