Project/Area Number |
11680074
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIDA Kazuko Faculty of Letters, OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00223553)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | farm pond / conservation / existence figure / ledger of farm ponds / manysided functions / flood control reservoir / village community / 文献解題 / 洪水調節 / 親水 / ため池の保全 / 都市化 / 防災 / 維持管理 / 農業共同体 / 費用負担 |
Research Abstract |
First the author clarified transition of existence figure of farm ponds after the World War II by national ledgers at three ages. Consequently, small farm ponds decreased very much but large ones increased. Totally, farm ponds decreased. In Hyogo Prefecture where the most farm ponds locate in Japan, farm ponds were disused or altered at most urbanized area Seto Inland Sea area. Next she checked results and persisted problems of most of all studies on farm ponds. Since there are few studies on conservation of farm ponds, she shows a significance of her study. Daily and continuous maintenance and keeping is the most important for conservation of farm ponds. But village communities which operate those maintenance and keeping works became weaker, with the results that these works became neglected. She demonstrated this tendency in Kobe City where the most farm ponds located in Hyogo Prefecture. Also she investigated into the actual conditions of new maintenance measures of farm ponds in Osaka Prefecture and showed its evaluation and problems. She studied on manysided functions of farm ponds. Next she showed that conservation measures applied their manysided functions are very effective for farm ponds by field surveys in Shizuoka Prefecture and Aichi Prefecture. Besides she pointed out that cooperative works of farmers, inhabitants and local governments related to farm ponds for maintenance and keeping are very important for conservation of farm ponds.