a study on the development of livestock economy in connection with rural women in lndia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
NAKASATO Tsuguo  Fukuoka Univ.of Education, Proffector., 教育学部・社会科教育講座, 教授 (60044343)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAMUL Dairy / SEWA (Self-Employed Women's Association) / STEP project / Women Dairy Cooperatives / goats rearing / rural prosperity / インド / 農村女姓 / 女姓酪農協同組合 / 白い革命 / 砂漠化 / ヤギ飼育 / 農村女性の労働 / オペレーション・フラッド / 緑の革命
Research Abstract
In the first year, my research is summarized by "Development of Women Dairy Cooperatives in Gujarat state of India : The analysis of Women Dairy Cooperative in Dumali, Ahmadadad." (The bulletin of the Fukuoka University of Education, 50, 2, pp. 47-68) I divided this detail of establishment into 3 parts ; the first period-AMUL Dairy and women members (the Independence to 1970's), the second period-Women Dairy Cooperatives based on NGO organization (the late 1970's to 1980's), and the third period-A sudden rise of Women Dairy Cooperatives based on STEP project of the Central Government (since 1990's). I especially took up Dumali Women Dairy Cooperative in the second period, which is established under the guidance of the greatest NGO in India, SEWA (Self-Employed Women's Association), and I summarized this from the point of women labor and milk economy.
In my second year research, I investigated into goats rearing to collect data, and I wrote, "Are goats criminal of desertification? -Goats rearing and rural prosperity" as one of my research result. I mainly discussed the event "Goats villain theory" was, after all, approved in New Delhi in 1992.
Women labor is more deeply connected with cattle economy than I have expected at first, and its relation is strengthened more especially by the progress of commodity economy which is brought by liberalized policy in l990's. From now on, cattle economic research will play an important role of women studies in rural communities in South Asia. From December 1999, I investioated into Bangladesh for 3 weeks, and also Pakistan from December 2000. At that time, I fully realized the importance of goats rearing in rural communities, and furthermore in Pakistan, I learned the importance of the urban dairy farming. By using these data that I collected in my twice researches, I would love to study and analyze these topics.