Methods of Regional Studies in the French Geography-In Cases of the French Tropical Colonies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NOZAWA Hideki  Faculty of Humanities, Department of History and Geography, Kyushu University Professor, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (00036998)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordscolonial geography / tropical geography / regional study / M.Dubois / A.Demangeon / P.Gourou / Nippon Chiseigaku / Saneshige Komaki / M.デュブワ / フランス地理学 / ヴィダル / 植民地理学
Research Abstract
1. The colonial geography in France
The modern geography, widely known, developed and was institutionalized with the movement of colonialism. In France, a chair of the colonial geography was inaugurated in the Universrity of Paris in 1893 and Maecel Dubois, a disciple of Paul Vidal de la Blache was installed as professor. But son idea of geography was differret from that of Vidal, and he was forgotten in the success of the latter. Recently, the colonial geography of M.Dubois is reexamined
2. The Vidalian's regional studies in the overseas-from the colonial geography to the tropical geography-
We have "The Empire of Great Britain" of Albert Demangeon as a representative colonial study of Vidalian School. But it is not a regional study using a famous method of Vidalian geography. It is in the 1920-30 years that the latter emerged in the complete style in the overseas, particularly in the tropical areas. The "Peasants in the Tonkin delta (1936)" of Pierre Gourou is a typcal example of the regional study of the French geographical school, a first example applied to the tropical area. We can consider it as a shift from the colonial geography to the tropical geography.
3. Japanese geography in the period of colonialism-Nippon Chiseigak
The Japanese people dreamed a builiding of a great colonial empire of Asia in the competition with the Great Powers of the Western countries. The geopolitics justified this movement and promoted it like a pseudo-science. The Japanese geopolitics, or Nippon Chiseigaku of Saneshige Komaki is examined.