Social Time and Social Space of Wives in Kohoku New Town with Reference to Labor Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Yoshio  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., School of Science, Professor, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00117714)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTime Geography / Gendered Space / Employed wife / Labor Market / Suburb / Kohoku New Town / ジェンダー
Research Abstract
This study aims at considering the difference between the life-style of unemployed wives and that of employed wives residing in west suburbs of Tokyo. Aguestionnaire survey of social time and social space in one holiday (Jan. 23, 2000) and one weekday (Jan. 24, 2000) was conducted awong 142 households in Kohoku New Town, Yokohama. The attributes of surveyed households are as follows: marride couples with highly school career form nuclear families, who have migrated from Yokohama, Kawasaki and 23 wards of Tokyo in 5 years. Compared with the unemployed wives, the employed wives who spend a third of daily hours on working and commuting spqre less time for domestic duties and/or childrearing. One of the major difference from the survey for Tama New Town (Sugiura and Miyazawa, 2001) is a fact that sleeping hours of both unemployed and employed wives are as longer as 20 minutes in Kohoku New Town This is because shorter commuting time of the husbands in Kohoku New Town might contribute to their wive's later turnout. Sixty percent of the employed wives work in local places of Tsuzuki and Aoba Wards and are engaged in white and gray collar works chiefly as part-time worker. Nearly most of the wives had formerly worred as full-time worker. Seventy persent of them retired from office with marriage and parturition as a momentum.