GIS Study of Sububan Agglomerations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Tadashi  Osaka Prefecture University, College of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (20165335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Masahiko  Osaka Prefecture University, College of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Assistant Professor, 総合科学部, 助手 (80305664)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsGIS / Suburb / Atlanta / Agglomeration / Commuting / Innovation / Patent / inter-firm networks / 都心 / 多核化
Research Abstract
1.The growth of suburban downtowns and the change and decline of old CBD in Atlanta Metropolitan Area are analyzed with the sourece of landuse by aerophotos and maps. As the result, the following process are made clear. CBD has devided to a few agglomerations with defferent functions. suburban downtowns are agglomerated from suburban shopping center and small office districts.
2. In the view of statistical data with small spatial unit, GIS data are checked. Comparative study are made between Metropolitan Areas in Japan and US by GIS with small unit. Emplyment data in Atlanta showed suburban agglomeration process but Japanese data are not enough to analyse. Their unit (base map data of Census) is not integrated to the Establishments Statistics and the classifications is neither enough.
3. The database on GIS has completed about the Census Commuting data of major Metropolitan Area in Japan. As the result of analysis, they showed sububan commuting is drastically increasig and chracteristic in commting flows 1965-95.
4. Technological innovations by inter-firm networks are analysed by GIS through the data of patents. They show suburban close network is now very important especially to the small and young firms.