RECENT TRENDS OF GEOGRAPHY EDUCATION UNDER THE CHENGE OF SOCIAL NEEDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANABE Hiroshi  KEIO UNIVERSITY, DEP.OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (00012394)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsgeography / education / decrease of birthrate / post of professors / reform of curriculum / decrease of new students / 教援ポスト / 教育・研究体制 / カリキュラム改変 / 卒業生進路 / 研究環境 / 初等中等教育
Research Abstract
Soon after the World War II, the reforms of Japanese education system needed geographers teaching at middle school or at newly established universities. This was followed by the growth of student entrance ratio into the high school. As to meet these mass of students, universities should supply more teachers.
This trend demanding more teachers maded the university curriculum of geography more general and comprehensive. And because the curriculum of geography in middle school was concentrated to teach the regional geography, many departments of geography have at least three chairs of geography ; physical, human and regional.
But the trends of increasing posts in education have almost stopped about 1980, because of the sharp decrease of birth rat, followed by the decrease of academic posts in universities. Because the Japanese schools would not recruit new young teachers, students of geography should look for their post outside of education or research.
From 2002, the new curriculum of geography in the middle school as well as high school almost neglects to teach regional geography of Japan and of the world. This reform will destroy the base of geography, particularly the regional geography. Many japanese departments of geography are, therefore, now under the storm of reform of their curriculum. The author has analysed the actualities of changing japanese education of geography, using the result of questionary to the departments of geography in 1999 and discuss the problems of future of this science.