A study on regional characteristics and typology of Chinatowns in the world
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Kiyomi  Toyo University, Faculty of Regional Development Studies, Professor, 国際地域学部, 教授 (00166662)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsChinatown / Chinese / overseas Chinese / ethnic Chinese / cultural geography / ethnic geography / immigrant / ethnicity / モスニシティ
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to discuss regional characteristics and typology of Chinatowns in the world.
The investigator has collected various books, articles, and statistical data on Chinatowns, and has made data bases of the bibliographies on Chinatowns by computer. He carried out field researches in Chinatowns in Japan such as Yokohama, Kobe, Nagasaki, and in the Chinatowns in Southeast Asian, U.S.A., Canada, Australia, and so on.
All of the Chinatowns in Japan are making unique commercialized ethnic towns. Although some old Chinatowns in the United States such as those in San Francisco and New York are sightseeing places, new Chinatowos have developed in the suburbs of metropolises as new comers from mainland China, Taiwan, Hong Kong, Southeast Asia, and so on, increased. So there are two type of Chinatowns in the world, the old Chinatown type and the new Chinatown type.