| Project/Area Number |
11680082
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human geography
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUSHIMA Kazuo Nihon Univ., Department of Geography, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (00096918)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Sustainable Agriculture / Reduced Pesticide and Chemical Fertilizer / Without Pesticide and Chemical Fertilizer / Organic Farming / Certification / Environmental Policy / Japan / California / 農業・農村地域 / 生産資材 / 自然・自然環境 / 認証・認証制度 / CCOF / 食料・農業・農村基本法 |
| Research Abstract |
According to many papers of sustainable agriculture, we can understand that the practicing example of farm householdes *** groups are steadily from introduction to development, and sustainanble agriculture is spreading from point to plane in Japan. Until now, I reported introduction, establishment and development of sustainable agriculture on the basis of the many case studies of Japan and Calfornia. I indicated the important factor that suatainable agricuture developed in each case studies. From there research, I understood that sutainable agriculture is important not only safty foods and the health for the people but also the sustainability of rural area.