SYSTEMS FOR THE SYMBIOSIS OF TOURIST INDUSTRY AND AGRICULTURE IN THE ALPS : AS COMPARED WITH THE CHUSANKAN AREAS (HILLY AND MOUNTAINOUS AREAS) IN JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionHANNAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Terutoshi  Faculty of International Communication, HANNAN UNIVERSITY, Professor, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (90035915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUREHA Masaaki  Institute of Geoscience, University of Tsukuba, Lecturer, 地球科学系, 専任講師 (50263918)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTourist Industry / Agriculture / Systems for the Symbiosis / Convention / Direct Payments / Environmental Efforts / Landscape of Prairies / Gite Rural / グリーン・ツーリズム / 牧歌的な景観 / 観光業と農業の共生システム / 計画・政策 / 持続可能の地域発展
Research Abstract
1. Systems for the symbiosis of tourist industry and agriculture, for the most part, ceased to exist in the French Alps, where tourist industries developed excessively. But the new System for the symbiosis of tourist industry and agriculture has been constituted by the convention of June 1976 in the Distict of the Basin of Aigueblanche.
Consequently, the District dispose of the funds, which have been levied by an annual tax on les m^2 construits : one third of the funds been alloted to the sustenance of the local agricultural activity, the others to the animation of tourism.
2. Systems for the symbiosis of tourist industry and agriculture owe their existence to the system of direct payments (direct payments for the farmers of mountainous districts, direct payments for the farmers making special environmental efforts in their production methods) in the German, Austrian and Swiss Alps, where the tourist industries haven't developed excessively. Especially, the deep green landscape of prairies, which is useful resources for both agriculture and tourism, has been preserved due to the system of direct payments for the farmers making special environmental efforts in their production methods (extensive agriculture, extensive prairies) in Hindelang, Osttirol and Pay d'en Haut.
3. As a result of these systems, the symbiosis of tourist industry and agriculture has been taken the forms of rural tourism activities : the preservation and use of prairies, the jobs of farmers in hotels, stores and other tourist facilities, gites ruraux and the sales of local produces in the Alps.