Variation of atmospheric circulation in historical times of East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
TAGAMI Yoshio  Toyama University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50145661)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHistorical Time / Climate Variation / East Asia / Japan / El Nino / 大気大循環 / データベース
Research Abstract
Written sources are collected to reconstruct climate of historical times and the database is constructed through this project from 1999 to 2000. Especially weather and weather hazards data are collected of "Little Ice Age" and "Medieval Warm Period" at the prefecture libraries, archives and university libraries of the Japan Sea Coast and whole country. Not only text data, but also picture data are collected using digital camera. Those data are added to the "Historical Climate Database" using personal computer.
Distribution maps of weather frequency and climate hazards around Japan are drawn based on this database. Next, the relation between climate hazard distribution and atmospheric circulation of nowadays are treated, and the climate variation in "Little Ice Age" and "Medieval Warm Period" are analyzed. And also using the results of climate change of Japan and other countries, climate variation of wide area and climate variation through long times are clarified.
The results of this project and also the database are opened for the general use. Especially put them on the homepage and the anonymous people can use them freely (http : //edcgeo, edu.toyama-u.ac.jp). Also using picture data what are increased in database, presentation is corrected to recognize easily for many people. This database is distributed by CD-R, too. And the report of this project is published for the same purpose. Some parts of these results of this project are presented at the congress of the Association of Japanese Geographers.