Analysis on Individual Difference in Urban Landscape Evaluation Based on the Concept of Expected Schema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Yukiko  Professor, Faculty of Education. Iwate University, 教育学部, 教授 (70164415)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsLandscape Evaluation / Individual Difference / PAC Analysis / Expected Schema / Dwelling Experience / 盛岡 / ラダーリング
Research Abstract
The Purpose of this study is to clarify the formative process of individual difference in urban landscape evaluation. PAC (Personal Attitude Construct) Analysis was tried to 9 students of Iwate-University by using 5 stimuli including landscape pictures of Morioka City. Then, the concept of expected schema by U.Neisser was applied to the findings through the analysis.
The results were summarized as follows ;
1. In the evaluation of street space, the students living in Morioka less than 2 years were conscious of the objects in the space as 'Figure'. As for ones living more than 10 years, they were unconscious of them, and evaluated according to their images formed previously and expressed the atmosphere by adjective words. The formative process was found in those differences.
2. In the evaluation of landscape with nature such as mountains, rivers, and so on, it was important factor how the students recognized the value of nature. For ones living more than 10 years, all of the scene in the picture were valuable and it was confirmed that the above-mentioned formative process was applied to this case.
3. It was necessary to form 'Background' to make 'Figure' clear. Then, the concept of expected schema by U.Neisser was applied to the attempt to make model on formative process in individual difference in space evaluation. The process could be explained as the phenomenon of 'Filter-out' with not rough but dense 'Background' by the model showed in this report,