The trends on the time use allocation by the employee couples lived in urban area according to the social economic changes in 15 years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
OTAKE Midori (2001)  Tokyo Gakugei University, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40185294)
大竹 美登利  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40073564)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTrends / Metropolitan / Tama-Newtown / Workers / Couples / children / Time Use / 2000 / 全世帯員 / 高齢者 / 雇用者 / 15年間
Research Abstract
We conducted time use survey of the employed couples in Tama New town on 1985, 1990, 1995, We conducted the same survey on 2000 and we make be clear that the trends on the time use allocation by the employee couples lived in urban area according to the social economic changes in 15 years.
We asked all activities in 24 hours of 3 days that is weekdays,Saturday and Sunday and gathered the questionnaires about household or their thinking.We required 323 household and 279 households responded.
The results of husbands and wives time use data are follows. 1.Husbands working hours became longer in depression after bubbly economic. Their physical hours, indeed sleeping hours, or cultural & social hours decreased. 2.Peveloping the town ofTama new town like a symbol of Japanese economics caused the long working time and lucking time in home on weekdays instead of space life. 3.Economic development in Tama new town developed commercial markets and household work shortened. Nen-working wives recently are having a power to active and create the residence area.
The results of children time use data are follows. 1.Physical time or playtime is a major of the infant's time use, and studying time biggerby age. 2.There are gender gaps on time use,especially on household working time by every age. 3. Study hours by the children in Tama new town is bigger than that in the whole country. But the.study hours by the children in Tama new town on 2000 become shorter than the time on 1987, and there is a trends of"escape from study"what Sato said.