A new method of measurement of the UV protection efficiency of sunscreen goods in the biological aspect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
YAMANO Haruko  Ochanomizu Univ., School of Human Life and Environmental Science, Research Associate, 生活科学部, 助手 (90242338)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsUltraviolet rays (UV) / Ozone layer / Flon / Carbon dioxide / p53 protein / Apoptosis / UV protection goods / SPF value / 地球環境 / 皮膚傷害 / 皮膚癌 / 培養細胞株 / 皮膚障害 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 紫外線遮蔽効果
Research Abstract
In recent years, ozone layer that have sheltered living bodies on the earth from harmful effects of ultraviolet rays (UV) is broken by flon and carbon dioxide etc.
Therefore sunscreen goods with the properties of protection of human skins, against UV have been developted one after another. The determination of the cutting ratio of UV protection of these manufactures have been measured by photometry or sun protection factor (SPF) value, which is the only biological measurement. But the measurement by optical instrument not reflect biological responses, and measurement of SPF value is dangerous because this is carried out with skin of healthy subjects.
Accordingly, in the determination of the cutting ratio of UV protection goods, we have planned the new method without subjects. After UV irradiation, we assayed the decrease of the activity of the enzyme solution placed in the culture dishes covered with or without UV protection goods.
This corresponded to the results of photometry or measurement of SPF value.
Recently, it was proved that tumor-suppressor protein p53 acts as the key protein in the regulation of cell cycle or apoptosis, a mechanism for eliminating unwanted cells from the cell community in multicellular organisms. The other, recent studies indicate that levels of p53 increase rapidly in response to DNA damage induced by UV irradiation.
Then, we have planned to measure levels of p53 protein and apoptosis with various established human cell lines. These cells were UV irradiated in culture dishes covered with or without UV cutting goods. The detection of the apoptosis of these cultured cells were measured by in situ apoptosis detection kits.
It was suggested that this newmethod could substitute for photometry or SPF method.