Research for Care-Workers under the Long-Term Care Insurance System in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Yoko  Fukui University, Faculty of Education and Regional Studies, Professor, 教育地域科学部, 教授 (80171445)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsthe Long-Term Care Insurance System / in-home care service / home-visit care worker / social welfare / care worker / the aged / 生活保護
Research Abstract
We examined the following contents in this research. (1) We examined the reality of the life security of the aged. We examined the process that the nursing-care insurance system of our country (the Long-Term Care Insurance System) was created, and also its contents and problems. In recent years, most of the aged live alone and live together. Even in the case to the aged live together with their child, they maintain independence. So, the social support for physically weak elderly is indispensable. The nursing-care insurance system that was introduced in recent years is the one effectiye method. The basis of this system is different from the former system, and it is characterized by the thought of the contract. We pointed out several problems of this system. They are working conditions of care workers, contents and quality of the service, insurance premium and the burden of the aged.
(2) We examined the historic development, present condition, and the subject in Japan of the home-visit ca … More re worker that bear the care of the aged. We examined the social positioning that this worker is put, and inspected their working conditions. We have many working conditions to improve, the labor compensation and working hours, labor strength, training opportunity to this occupation.
(3) We announced the way of the understanding of the people with regard to mffsing-care insurance system, and also announced the selection process of the service by the user. How do the people understand nursing-care insurance system? How do the people acquire the information regarding the care service and made use of for the selection? We expressed the result of our investigation about the evaluation to the home-visit care worker, the care manager and the nursing-care insurance system. We pointed out the upgrading condition and the important occupation of the care manager who joins servicesto the aged and supports the judgment and selection by the aged.
(4) We confirmed the fundamental view point regarding care labor to link to future research, and we pointed out several problems of current nursing-care insurance system again. We expressed the subject upon toward future research. Less