A study of movement on wearing of the handicapped persons, aged persons and children for barrier free design of clothes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
OMURA Tomoko  Shizuoka University, Faculty of education, professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00096786)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsbarrier free-design / designing clothes / the blind / handicapped person / elderly / wearing test / reguired time for movement / Chinese elderly xwomen's body size / バリアフリー / 動作性 / バリヤーフリー / 手指の障害 / 着脱実験 / 衣生活行動 / 着脱
Research Abstract
This study was the basic research that is concerned with a barrier free design of clothes, for the handicapped persons, aged persons and children.
The method of a wearing test was examined. The made easiness of the movement of a putting on and taking off was considered for the result of wearing tests. The two following obstacles were set at the experiment that the blouse was used as six types of buttons and fastener ; the case that one obstacle is in the upper limbs and another obstacle is in the vision. The subject was 29 persons of healthy students and 1 person of blind. As a result of having analyzed a necessary time of movement of a putting on and taking off, had the different buttons and fastener that are easy to use as a kind of obstacle. Similarly, the cuff of a sleeve was also the biggest barrier with the result of a necessary time with their sense estimation.
The Chinese woman's physical measuring was done, measured 62 items of 100 people in China City Harbin in November 2000. As a result, the elderly women's body form and size were clearly different from the young women. It became clear to have the Japanese elderly women's different body form and the size.
The result of investigation of the actual condition regarding the adaptation of the size of a ready-made suit is being analyzed at the present time.