Objective Evaluation on the Wearing Performance of Clothing for the Handicapped and Its Application to Material Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
YOKURA Hiroko  Shiga University, Faculty of Education, Associate Prof, 教育学部, 助教授 (50165784)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDisposable diaper / Pillow / Bath mat / Hand Evaluation / Sleeping comfort / Tactile comfort / Compression properties / Surface properties / 浴室マット
Research Abstract
The demand for specification of the material performance has been increasing in designing comfortable clothing for the handicapped with the coming of the aged society. The purpose of this study is to establish an objective evaluation method based on scientific grounds in designing comfortable clothing for the handicapped.
This study focused on disposable diapers, pillows, and bath mat for the handicapped.
1)Disposable Diaper : The equations that connect the material properties to the subjective hand were obtained. The hand of diapers could be predicted from the physical parameters, for which the calculated error was within the range of the standard deviation of the subjective hand value of each diaper. The thermal conductance (K') value of a diaper composite in a wet condition was estimated from the K' value of the composite in a dry condition, the effective thermal conductivities of the composite materials and water, the densities of the composite materials and water, and the moisture regain of the composite.
2) Pillow : the subjective evaluation values of hardness, fitness and total comfort were correlated with the compression energy and the displacement at the maximum load. For the pillows which have the same flat shape, a good agreement between the individual judges was shown in the assessments of hardness and height. The shape and packing density of polyethylene pipes affected the degree of the hardness of the pillows.
3) Bath mat : the subjective evaluation value of the preference of mats showed good correlation with the slip resistance and tactile comfort. The subjective evaluation values of slip resistance and tactile comfort were correlated with both the coefficient of surface friction MIU and the compression resilience RC.Mats which have large values for MIU and RC were regarded as being less slippery and more comfortable.