New Measuring System of Clothing Pressure Using a Movable Body Dummy for Evaluating of Clothing Comfort
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NORIKO Ito  Faculty of Education & Regional Sciences, Professor, 教育地域科学部, 教授 (90108788)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsClothing pressure / Clothing comfort / Body dummy / Body mannequin / Pressure transducer / 女性用肌着 / 男性用スーツ
Research Abstract
In this study, a movable body dummy was developed to replace the human body for the measurement of clothing pressure. At the financial year 1999, we made the dummy of lower half of the human body which surface was padded with a polyester fiber assembly. And, we investigated its validity by comparing with the values of measured pressure on our dummy, the theoretically predicted ones and those of actually measured clothing pressure on the human body. Furthermore, we calculated the predicted clothing pressure with due regard to the stress relaxation properties. At the financial year 2000, we investigated those validities using the male and female dummies of upper half of the human body that we made. The values of measured pressure on our female dummy of lower half of the human body were close to the theoretically values and human body. The values of measured pressure on our female and male dummy of upper half of the human body weren't close to those of actually measured clothing pressure. This shows that we have to investigate the dummy's shape and pad.