A STUDY ON THE CHANGE OF FAMILY LIFE-STYLE FROM TRANSITION ANALYSIS OF THE OLD URBAN FAMILY BUSINESSES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
TOKIOKA Harumi  Kagawa University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10155509)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsfamily life-style / change of life-style / urban small business / SHINISE: old business in Kyoto / habitation and working style / historical central area / ライフスタイル / 生活変容 / 世帯の生活変容 / 職住共存地区 / ミラノ市 / Centro Storico
Research Abstract
In order to consider the change of life-styles of the old urban family businesses, the author investigated the business and family life-styles of SHINISE (old business in Kyoto) in historical central area of Kyoto city. And further, the author compared with the results of investigation in 1991. More than 10% of the objects of the last investigation were closed, but most of SHINISE have been succeeded and managed by family members. Their life-styles of family living has changed for the individually pattern, and effect in aspect of business management. Four types are found for their changing life-styles in both aspect of working style and habitation.