The Econometric Analysis of the Change on Japanese Food Consumption Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionNAGASAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Nobuko  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Education Associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40197736)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsfood consumption / exteriorization / cooked food / eating-out / fuzzy regression / spread parameter / income / ファジィ回帰
Research Abstract
The environment surrounding consumers is changing, and consumption behavior is gradually changing too. In the analysis over a long period of time, consumers' reaction to income and price would change during the measurement term and a change of the consumption trend would also be seen. It is needless to say that the economic factors such as income and a price influence a consumer behavior. Moreover, human action depends on a subjective judgment and involves a vagueness and uncertainty. Especially consumers' expenditure on the cooked food and eating-out is under the control of their life-style and consciousness of their diet. Therefore, there is more room for vagueness in the consumption behavior on the cooked food and eating-out than in any other food consumption behavior, and fuzzy regression is a useful method of analyzing the cooked food and eating-out consumption behavior. In this paper, I analyzed the consumption behavior on the cooked food and eating-out from 1964 to 1999 by fuzzy regression which is able to deal with a vague and uncertain phenomenon, because it was cleared that the biggest change of dietary life was the exteriorization in Japan.
As a result, the relative price and habit formation effect influenced the expenditure of the cooked food eating-out directly, but income had some kind of vagueness and an indirect influence on the cooked food and eating-out expenditures. Further it was clarified that the possibilistic spreads had been getting expanding with the cooked food and eating-out expenditure's increase, and it is also said that the vagueness on the cooked food and eating-out consumption behavior had been growing with the their expense's increase. Remarkably, the possibilistic spreads of the cooked food with rice, bread or noodles had been getting expanding. The proof of this trend proved might be useful for the prediction of future the cooked food and eating-out consumption.